Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF EL156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310010

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:1692 (BST) Flt RAF
Registration: EL156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL156 (Bomber Support Training Flight) : Tookoff at 10:00 hrs for a Training flight. 21/07/1944
Engine failed at take off and aircrafr crashed, out of control and burned.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
2.Beaufighter production list
3.Bomber Command Losses bt W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 217.