Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3535,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310014

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:15:40
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:1692 (BST) Flt RAF
Registration: V3535
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Croydon Airport, South London, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Croydon airfied
Narrative:
Traininf flight. In fading visibility, pilot attempted to land at Croydon Airport and overshot his approach. In going around for another attempt, pilot saw some houses in the fog ahead and cut his throttles to force land.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 217.