Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB EP558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310019

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:1695 BTT Flt RAF
Registration: EP558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Dalton
Narrative:
Training flight. Landed at RAF Dalton at 10:30hrs and swung violently off the runway, flipped over and was wrecked.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, colume 8, page 218.