Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB AD571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310021

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:1695 BTT Flt RAF
Registration: AD571
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dishforth, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Training flight. Lost power on approach and crashed in the airfield's undershoot area.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 218.