Incident Boeing Fortress Mk II SR380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310022

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Boeing Fortress Mk II
Owner/operator:1699 Fortress Trg Flt RAF
Registration: SR380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oulton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Oulton
Narrative:
Training flight. On touchdown, the Fortress swung and tipped over onto it's nose.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLET, volume 8, page 218.