Incident Boeing Fortress Mk II SR386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310023

Date:Saturday 12 May 1945
Time:00:15
Type:Boeing Fortress Mk II
Owner/operator:1699 Fortress Trg Flt RAF
Registration: SR386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oulton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Narrative:
Training flight. Clipped a tree while approaching RAF Sculthorpe and was diverted to RAF Great Massingham. Crash landed at 00:15hrs , the pilot having been temporarily blinded by a flare fired by Control.

Sources:

Bomber Command Losses by W R CHORLEY, volume 8, page 218.