Serious incident Lancair Evolution N613TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310035

Date:Thursday 21 February 2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EVOL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Evolution
Owner/operator:TTX Air, LLC
Registration: N613TX
MSN: EVO-0039
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Indianapolis, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and flight instructor were conducting takeoffs and landings in the airport traffic pattern when the incident occurred. The pilot stated that, during the incident landing, he lowered the landing gear selector handle while on the downwind traffic pattern leg, abeam the runway end. The pilot stated that he intended to execute a no-flap, full-stop landing and that, because he was concentrating on the no-flap landing, he might not have properly verified the landing gear position before landing. The pilots recalled hearing the landing gear aural warning as the airplane entered the landing flare with the engine power at idle. The airplane contacted the runway before a go-around could be initiated. The landing gear extension/retraction system and the landing gear position indicator lights operated normally during a postincident examination. During the examination, the landing gear aural warning system activated at a simulated airspeed of 100 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilots' failure to verify landing gear extension before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13IA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13IA177

Location