Accident Hughes 269C OE-CXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31004

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-CXM
MSN: S1264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Johann im Pongau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOSJ
Destination airport:LOSJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One pilot died when the helicopter crashed during filming for RTL sequence "Medicopter" out of St. Johann im Pongau Heliport - LOSJ. The other occupant suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 8.4.1998, ÖNFL I-B 3/98