Serious incident Cessna P210N N43CE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310040

Date:Saturday 27 October 2012
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43CE
MSN: P21000398
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oakland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the airplane's approach to land, the pilot extended the landing gear. However, the pilot did not confirm that the landing gear position indicator light was illuminated, and he did not visually check to ensure that the landing gear was down and locked. The main landing gear collapsed shortly after the airplane touched down. Postincident examination of the airplane revealed that the landing gear pump circuit breaker had tripped. When the circuit breaker was reset, the landing gear was successfully cycled. According to the airplane flight manual, pilots can ensure that the landing gear is fully extended by checking that the green landing gear position indicator light is illuminated and visually checking the landing gear position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow proper procedures to confirm that the main landing gear was down and locked before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR13IA026

Location