Accident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310067

Date:Monday 3 April 2023
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Liberty Landing Airport, MO (4MO4) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Liberty Landing Airport, MO (4MO4)
Destination airport:Liberty Landing Airport, MO (4MO4)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage subsequent to an impact with open field terrain at Liberty Landing Airport (4MO4), Liberty, Missouri.
The sole pilot onboard sustained serious, but non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-sunday-in-rural-clay-county
https://fox4kc.com/news/pilot-survives-plane-crash-in-rural-clay-county/