Incident multiple aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310071

Date:Friday 31 March 2023
Time:c. 21:17 LT
Type:multiple aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crawford County Airport (KRSV), Robinson, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Multiple aircraft were damaged or destroyed after a tornado hit Crawford County Airport (KRSV), Robinson, Illinois.

Victims:
N1054X: Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II (34-7570195): substantially damaged
N2736G: Cessna 182B Skylane (52036): substantially damaged
N35278: Cessna 177B Cardinal (17702305): substantially damaged
N4694T: Cessna R182 Skylane RG (R18201736): minor damage
N5738G: Cessna 150K (15071238): destroyed
N67233: Beech B36TC Bonanza (EA-371): destroyed
N7245G: Cessna 421C Golden Eagle II (421C-0832): substantially damaged
N78221: Cessan 172K Skyhawk (17257534): substantially damaged
N8487C Piper PA-28-151 Cherokeee Warrior (28-7615112): substantially damaged
N97FS: Pipistrel Panthera X152 (PX1520012): substantially damaged
? : Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion: destroyed
? : Piper PA-28: substantially damaged

*Robinson Municipal Airport was renamed as Crawford County Airport.

Sources:

https://www.gdnonline.com/Details/1228349/Violent-US-storms-kill-at-least-32-people
https://twitter.com/NWSLincolnIL/status/1642274571238920194

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/258b933dfe83237a280cc8820045d16cfe7d4b84 (photo N2736G)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/88165_1503625624.jpg (photo N35278)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/nicanair/50647110052/in/photolist-2kavFio/lightbox/ (photo N4694T in former c/s)
https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0278/1418032-large.jpg (photo N7245G)
https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/716/001716184.jpg (photo N97FS)

Media: