Accident Denney Kitfox N89CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310087

Date:Monday 27 March 2023
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N89CK
MSN: 311
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:506 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rigby Airport (U56), Rigby, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rigby, ID
Destination airport:Rigby, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the airplane swerved slightly to the left during landing roll on an instructional flight with a pilot receiving instruction at the controls. After the tailwheel touched the ground, the pilot receiving instruction attempted to control the left swerve with the right rudder. This resulted in the airplane veering to the right side of the runway and colliding with a snowbank. The airplane subsequently nosed over substantially damaging the fuselage, right wing strut and vertical stabilizer. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain directional control during landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA144

Location