Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk PR-COT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310092

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:c. 18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-COT
MSN: 17276303
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chapecó, SC -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH)
Destination airport:São Miguel do Oeste Airport, SC (SQX/SSOE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172P Skyhawk made an emergency landing shortly after taking off from Chapecó Airport (XAP/SBCH), Santa Catarina, and overturned.
Both occupants suffered minor injuries and were taken to hospital and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://noticiahoje.net/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-logo-apos-decolar-do-aeroporto-de-chapeco/
https://www.chapeco.org/noticias/60913/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-em-chapeco/
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/aviao-faz-pouso-forcado-logo-apos-decolagem-em-aeroporto-de-chapeco
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PR-COT

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/47966_1601085396.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N98505