Incident Douglas B-23 Dragon NC44890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310098

Date:Saturday 20 October 1951
Time:
Type:Douglas B-23 Dragon
Owner/operator:Hughes Aircraft Co
Registration: NC44890
MSN: 2746
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mott Field
Narrative:
Smashed to the ground on a dirty strip south of Mount Shasta due to a strong downdraft and destroyed by fire. Pilot, co-pilot and a business man and his wife remained unhurt. Ex 39-60 USAAF, converted to a business aircraft.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 22 October 1951, p6