Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N143AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310100

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:c. 19:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines, Inc
Registration: N143AN
MSN: 6745
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA2611, an Airbus A321-231, struck birds during departure sequence from Rwy 10L at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD). The flight crew declared an emergency due to hydraulic and engine generator issues and returned and landed safely on Rwy 10C at 20:05 LT at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD).
No injuries reported to the 2 pilots, 4 flight crew, or the 174 passengers.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=143AN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0ade2&lat=41.962&lon=-87.947&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-04-05×tamp=1680656707
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N143AN/history/20230405/0032Z/KORD/KORD
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n143an#2fc6826f

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/90407_1615839238.jpg (photo)