Accident Cessna 172L C-GAKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310105

Date:Monday 20 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:A.L.M. Par avion inc
Registration: C-GAKW
MSN: 17260604
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC (CSB3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC (CSB3)
Destination airport:St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC (CSB3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 172L operated by A.L.M. Par avion inc. was performing circuits (take-offs and landings) on runway 33 at St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC (CSB3). During the landing in crosswind conditions, the aircraft was displaced to the right by the wind. The aircraft then landed on a grassy part of the runway strip before landing in granular snow. The nose wheel dug into the snow and the aircraft overturned.
The pilot, who was alone on board, was not injured. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated.

Sources:

TSB