Accident Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60JA Black Hawk 43106,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310120

Date:Thursday 6 April 2023
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60JA Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Japan Ground Self-Defense Force
Registration: 43106
MSN: 4006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 km NW of Miyako Airport (MMY/ROMY) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Miyako-Hirara Airport (MMY/ROMY)
Destination airport:Miyako-Hirara Airport (MMY/ROMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Japan Self-Defence Force Mitsubishi/Sikorsky UH-60JA Blackhawk helicopter went missing 18 km northwest of Miyako Airport, during a reconnaissance flight around Miyako Island, Okinawa, just 10 minutes after takeoff from Miyako Airport. The flight made a usual radio contact with Shimoji Tower two minutes before losing the radar contact. A retired U.S. Navy soldier provides a movie of the Blackhawk a few minutes before the crash, and he reported the flight seemed normal at the altitude of 1500 feet. Analysis on the photos of other fixed cameras revealed the accident UH-60JA flew at 500 feet AGL a few minutes before the radar lost.
By the search operations, patches of floating oil and debris, i.e. broken rotor blade(s), doors, a part of the external fuel tank, non-inflated lifeboats and an undamaged helmet of an occupant, were located over the ocean within five days after the accident. At 10 p.m. of 13th, the heavily damaged main wreckage as well as one possible body was located at a little bit north of the lost site, 106 m deep under the sea level. A few more possible bodies were also found next morning. On the third attempt of saturation diving performed on 16th, five bodies were confirmed at the site and two of them were retrieved. Two more followed next day. The sixth body was found on 18th April. On 1st May, the sixth body was retrieved, however, it is unclear if this is the same body as the one found on 18th April. On 2nd May, the main wreckage which was divided into three was salvaged, and the FDR was recovered. Remaining four occupants are still missing.
On 24th May, a news paper reported on the cockpit voices recorded which shows that the crew attempted to deal with loss of engine power and corresponding warnings followed by anomalous engine sound just before the crash.
On 14th March 2024, the news release on the final report has been opened. The cause of the accident was loss of the No.1 engine power after the No.2 engine. The first loss of No.2 engine was due to a rere anomaly called "roll back" of the engine control system or pneumatic line. The reason of the second loss of No.1 engine could not be determined.

The UH-60JA belongs to 8th Aviation Wing, 8th Rapid Deployment Division. The division commander lieutenant general Yuichi Sakamoto, is one of the ten occupants of the accident flight.

The METAR reports at Miyako Airport around the time of the accident (06:56 UTC):
ROMY 060600Z 19014KT 9999 SCT020 SCT028 BKN160 25/20 Q1012
ROMY 060700Z 19013KT 9999 SCT020 BKN160 25/20 Q1011
ROMY 060800Z 18012KT 9999 FEW018 SCT030 25/20 Q1011
-----
The METAR reports at Shimojishima Airport nearby the accident site:
RORS 060600Z 19008KT 160V230 9999 FEW020 BKN160 25/21 Q1011
RORS 060700Z 19010KT 160V230 9999 FEW019 BKN170 26/21 Q1011
RORS 060800Z 18011KT 9999 FEW020 SCT170 25/20 Q1011

Sources:

https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/army-helicopter-carrying-japanese-soldiers-29644012
https://japannews.yomiuri.co.jp/politics/defense-security/20230406-102034/
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9fc688a43c3e4a0cbad3ce40e15b934d592daccc
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/14eb84687356edf4505bea40d0a8aec250218aa9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a319ab587064041a650624db29422819b6fab84f
https://apnews.com/article/japan-army-helicopter-crash-ae5afb2a5156b5a21c5fcb0e580407ad?taid=642fb51feb74ba0001ba8c82
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e47798e55fe0bd56ee55972f6fe04c9c348d013e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cc2cee568e7f83f0464032392ea50d88cc499009
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/87d669729b43c573e6cbf6607c70d397bd53c79e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9cafb437617e66d7b4504a9813b74e8b7b0434de
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/549f8d8b45cd0e24426727c97186d11da9c47e6b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fa0429629e1b849e7ff426d8b8087384730cc9a5
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b962ecede7fbbbb053cb75e26ab66a9c6d6c6e06
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/863e84d91d4ccee182d6b3b07998f74d672bb87c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c49d5d3d32153fd9ab83a561ba147668d9bd6d80
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7b51b3a4c6de03fedb1a888f6d3b15e768b5f779
https://www.reuters.com/world/asia-pacific/japan-finds-crashed-military-helicopter-recovers-five-bodies-kyodo-2023-04-16
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7a7738cfbc2943e6949255051fc5d79b6644e50f
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/563ce93b8589f94b79bdc46af8b9c94009ef0b95
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3ec75878e9a47fd62f325ab7fbdd1a35aa3ef298
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c93e043c174f58bcf33c92ab2e35ad8609754077
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2ba9f2ec68f2fee657f2f23435d5def12833f1a0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/de49d462ffd76c66defc9823dd7552104e63dffe
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1e2d516098b8d9f706ef91f81368deed3520ca7a
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/fb2b650f49754e43f50a6a0aecc7e5f4bdd5f2d7

https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230406.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230406_2.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230407.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/about/2023/20230413.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230416.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230416_2.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230418.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230418_3.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230420.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230421.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230425.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230501.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230502.pdf
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2023/20230508.pdf
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/c0ade86221cdbb9386baa546ffdbb1843eeab494
https://japannews.yomiuri.co.jp/politics/defense-security/20230524-111656/
https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS1V737NS1HUTIL01F.html
https://www.mod.go.jp/gsdf/news/press/2024/pdf/20240314.pdf

https://flyteam.jp/photo/3657351 (photo)

Media:

#