Accident RotorWay A600 Talon N272AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310131

Date:Thursday 6 April 2023
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay A600 Talon
Owner/operator:
Registration: N272AM
MSN: 6600
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:RotroWay A600T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Collier Airpark (2AL1), Magnolia Springs, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Foley, AL
Destination airport:Foley, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built helicopter reported that he had hovered around the airport for about 20 minutes without issue and then initiated a takeoff to remain in the traffic pattern. During the initial climb, about 20 to 30 ft above ground level, the engine suddenly lost power and the helicopter yawed to the right. The pilot entered an autorotation and performed a run-on landing on a grass surface. During the landing, the right skid dug into uneven terrain, the helicopter rolled over onto its right side, and a post-crash fire quickly ignited. The pilot was able to extract himself from the helicopter without injury, however, the helicopter was destroyed by the post-impact fire.
The pilot reported that after the accident, he discovered an undamaged turbocharger air intake hose clamp directly in his departure path in the grass. Photographs of the turbocharger revealed that the air intake clamp was not installed, and the intake hose had been consumed by fire. The pilot reported that about a week prior to the accident, while the helicopter was being transported on a trailer, he personally adjusted this clamp and intake hose, and he may have forgotten to tighten the clamp.
During the initial climb, it is likely that the turbocharger intake hose and clamp separated from its installation area, and as a result, engine power was lost.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the initial climb due to the disconnection of the turbocharger air intake hose and clamp, and the pilot's inadequate servicing and preflight inspection of the turbocharger air intake clamp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA183
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult ?nNumberTxt=272AM

Location