Accident airplane NC....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310141

Date:Saturday 27 April 1946
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: NC....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 1,800 meters during aerobatics. Pilot Dillinger, "representant of Dept. of US Aviation", killed. Opening of a new airport.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 28 April 1946, p11