Runway excursion Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM940) N6924G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310155

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM940)
Owner/operator:Blum Family Dynasty Inc
Registration: N6924G
MSN: 1377
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland Municipal Airport-Sumner Parker Field (AHM/S03), Ashland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 7, 2023, about 1655 Pacific daylight time, a Compagnie Daher TBM 700 airplane (marketed as a TBM 940), N6924G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ashland Municipal Airport-Sumner Parker Field (S03), Ashland, OR. The pilot and pilot rated passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported he was 2.5 hours into a flight review in the accident airplane. The instructor gave the pilot a flight scenario that included a weather diversion to Ashland, Oregon. As the airplane approached the airport, the pilot established that the winds favored Runway 30. The pilot lowered the landing gear and extended his downwind leg in the pattern to assure a stabilized approach. He confirmed that the landing gear was down, full flaps were extended, and his approach speed was between 80 to 95 knots, with an engine torque greater than 10%.

The pilot reported that the final approach leg was uneventful. After he crossed the pavement of Runway 30, the instructor announced to the pilot that there was a simulated obstruction on the runway and that he should perform a go-around.

The pilot advanced engine power to 70% torque and established the airplane in a level flight attitude. He expected to see an increase in airspeed; however, almost immediately the airplane yawed to the left of the runway centerline. He depressed the right rudder but was unable to correct the movement.

The airplane continued to lose altitude and impacted the left side of the runway in a level attitude and came to rest after it encountered bushes and small trees near the edge of a creek. The pilot side door was obstructed by sizable tree branches and the two pilots exited the passenger door. A small fire ensued eventually engulfing much of the airplane.

From the moment that the pilot increased power to terrain impact was approximately 3 to 5 seconds.

The pilot had accumulated about 2,650 hours as PIC, with 1400 hours in a TBM. He reported he had performed a go-around many times with and without instructors. There was never a stall warning indicator or any indication of impending loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA150
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://ktvl.com/news/local/plane-crash-at-ashland-airport
https://kobi5.com/news/local-news/2-people-walk-away-from-ashland-plane-crash-206376/
https://www.kdrv.com/news/top-stories/plane-crashes-catches-fire-at-ashland-airport/article_0e3cb13c-d5a8-11ed-a812-3b1fa37b87bb.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6924G
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6924G/history/20230407/2315Z/KLMT/KMFR

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/77e66a471e3de6c481429637bf463b91d748d240 (photo)

Location