Accident Aeronca 65-CA N29447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310175

Date:Thursday 15 December 2022
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-CA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29447
MSN: CA10330
Total airframe hrs:1801 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deming, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deming , NM
Destination airport:Deming , NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, the airplane does not have an electrical system and needed to be hand propped to start the engine. There were no tire chocks or tie-down ropes on the ramp, so he asked an individual at the airport, whom he believed was a pilot and said that he had experience with assisting in hand propping an airplane. The pilot instructed the individual on the procedures and with the throttle set to 1/8 inch open, and the individual in the pilot's seat, he then positioned himself in front of the airplane and spun the propeller. The engine started as expected and the engine immediately went to a high rpm setting. The airplane began forward movement under high rpm and speed and subsequently collided with a light pole and airport hangar after the individual in the cockpit could not stop the airplane. Both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that after the collision, he found the throttle positioned to the full forward high rpm position instead of the idle position and that the individual reported that he went the wrong direction with the throttle. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The occupant's improper throttle movement during the start procedure, which resulted in forward movement and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA100

Location