Bird strike Accident Cessna 402 N2649Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310177

Date:Friday 18 November 2022
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service Inc
Registration: N2649Z
MSN: 402C0333
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:27986 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mashpee, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that while enroute, the airplane encountered a flock of seagulls. The First Officer called out 'birds” and the Captain attempted to take evasive action but one of the birds impacted the leading edge of the right wing, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. Subsequently, the crew diverted to a nearby airport and landed safely. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a bird while enroute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1997 N2649Z Hageland Aviation Services Inc. 0 Buckland, Alaska min
2 March 2012 N2649Z Cape Air (Hyannis Air Service Inc) 0 Rockland-Knox County Regional Airport, Knox County, ME min

Location