Accident Bellanca 7ECA N86612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310179

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86612
MSN: 1008-74
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5317 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while operating in the airport traffic pattern, the engine lost total power and he performed a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted fence poles and sustained substantial damage. Examination revealed that when the fuel valve was turned on, fuel ran continuously through the carburetor and out the bottom of the engine.
Examination of the carburetor float assembly revealed a detached pontoon, which likely resulted in the loss of engine power due to excess fuel/flooding. The detached pontoon was an older brass style that was subject to service bulletins for replacement due to a history of mechanical failures.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the carburetor float assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA027

Location