Incident Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil 9N-AJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310184

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Dynasty
Registration: 9N-AJD
MSN: 4851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HAMS Hospital Helipad, Dhumbarahi, Kathmandu -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bharatpur, Chitwan
Destination airport:HAMS Hospital Helipad, Dhumbarahi, Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As an air ambulance helicopter was landing at the HAMS Hospital elevated helipad in Dumbarahi, Kathmandu, the tail rotor of the helicopter was damaged. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://english.khabarhub.com/2023/08/299510/
https://en.nepalkhabar.com/news/detail/3639/

https://hamshospital.com

Location

Media: