Accident Grumman F-8 Bearcat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310196

Date:Friday 19 July 1946
Time:
Type:Grumman F-8 Bearcat
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 60 meters altitude during Feria Mundial Aviación. Pilot J.N. Baldwin.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 July 1946, p8