Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Turbo Arrow III N3514M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310199

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:c. 13:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3514M
MSN: 28R-7803175
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB/KPUB), Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont County Airport, (1V6) Cayon City, CO
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28R-201 Turbo Arrow III landed without the nose gear down and locked at Pueblo Memorial Airport (PUB/KPUB), Pueblo, Colorado, as a result of a malfunctioning nose landing gear. The aircraft circled the airport for more than an hour to burn off fuel. Another aircraft was sent up to observe if the landing gear was actually down and locked, which was undetermined. The pilot decided to land the aircraft on Rwy 35 after the nose-gear could not be fully extended.
The pilot was not injured, and the aircraft received unknown damage.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.com/airplane-makes-crash-landing-pueblo-192312515.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3514M
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a3eb74&lat=38.273&lon=-104.510&zoom=14.0&showTrace=2023-04-08&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3514M/history/20230408/1618Z/1V6/KPUB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/195/001195711.jpg (photo)