Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II I-BSHV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310201

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-BSHV
MSN: 0909
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muzzano, frazione di Bagneri (Biella) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had taken off around 16:30 UTC from the private pad attached to the home of the aircraft owner (who was also the pilot and operator of the helicopter), located in Formigliana (BI), for a VFR (Visual Flight Rules) tourist flight.
The pilot was the only occupant, and dense fog was hanging over the area.
About 50 minutes into the flight, the helicopter was seen, by two eyewitnesses, flying very low near the treetops of the forest surrounding Muzzano; subsequently, the aircraft crashed into the forest and caught fire.
The pilot died on impact; the body was found by the Carabinieri, who promptly rushed in together with firefighting teams, who extinguished the fire.

Accident Cause
The cause of the accident can be traced back to an unintentional impact in controlled flight against the ground (CFIT). The cause of the accident is, therefore, attributable to the "human factor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elicotteriweb.it/?p=29
https://www.avionews.it/item/105749-incidente-elicotteristico-nel-biellese-2-la-vittima-era-un-appassionato-di-volo.html
https://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/2004/10/22/tempi-difficili-per-elicotteri-ultraleggeri.html
https://www.avionews.it/it/item/105743-incidente-elicotteristico-nel-biellese-morto-un-industriale.html