Incident Embraer EMB-710C Carioca PT-NET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310203

Date:Friday 7 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NET
MSN: 710079
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yanomami area, RR -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-710C Carioca (Neiva built) was destroyed by Brazilian law enforcement officers in the Yanomami area, Roraima. It had been used for illegal activities.

Sources:

https://www.poder360.com.br/brasil/exercito-destroi-aeronave-em-territorio-yanomami/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTNET

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/36600_1506279996.jpg (photo)