Incident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) 9N-ANB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310204

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:c. 11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Heli Everest
Registration: 9N-ANB
MSN: 8589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dhaulagiri Base camp -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Italian Base Camp
Destination airport:Dhaulagiri Base camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3e), operated by Heli Everest, crashed under unknown circumstances near Dhaulagiri Base Camp.
The only Nepalese female helicopter pilot Priya Adhikari survived the crash and she was taken to hospital as precaution. A passenger also survived the crash.

Sources:

https://english.khabarhub.com/2023/09/299618/
https://kathmandupost.com/national/2023/04/09/heli-everest-cargo-chopper-crashes-in-mt-dhaulagiri-pilot-survives
https://www.news18.com/world/private-helicopter-crashes-in-nepal-pilot-and-passenger-rescued-report-7507309.html

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t39.30808-6/310469641_475033361307747_6141729638725808146_n.jpg?stp=cp6_dst-jpg&_nc_cat=106&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=rB9fodN-x84AX9nXGaP&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfD5G-qLg2D3lllRi8emIWNuI9Tx7vlDc_G36C5Wf-CYMg&oe=64383920 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 9M-BFZ