Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) 9V-TRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310206

Date:Tuesday 4 April 2023
Time:07:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-TRH
MSN: 5496
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Scoot flight TR634, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a tailstrike, causing skin abrasion on the underside of the rear fuselage.
The aircraft landed on runway 26 at Hat Yai Airport at 07:02 UTC.

Weather about the incident time (0702Z):
VTSS 040600Z VRB06KT 9999 SCT020 37/22 Q1008 NOSIG
VTSS 040700Z VRB07KT 9999 SCT020 38/22 Q1006 NOSIG
VTSS 040800Z VRB03KT 9999 SCT020 36/23 Q1005 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9v-trh#2fc3edc2
https://www.facebook.com/outsidersaviation/posts/pfbid02Spcrozzjee4FiMH4pmiEnQJLuacFHDe93efksdB1T1MQFqNPRGt6TS9xm4W4ADU3l
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-9v-trh-exploite-par-scoot-le-04-04-2023-a-hat-yai/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2015 9V-TRH Tigerair 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) min
Engine failure