Accident SZD-55-1 Promyk JA2502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310207

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:c. 13:25 LT
Type:SZD-55-1 Promyk
Owner/operator:Nagano Gliding Association
Registration: JA2502
MSN: 55-1192-033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Yamba-Agatsuma, near Naganohara, Gunma prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nagano City Gliderport
Destination airport:Nagano City Gliderport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PZL Bielsko SZD-55-1 Promyk crashed at a shore of Lake Yamba-Agatsuma, near Naganohara, Gunma prefecture, under unknown circumstances.
The pilot died in the crash. Photos of the scene show the cockpit was demolished and the tail boom was broken.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20230409/k10014033391000.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/11317539405effe8448667eb46133a0b20832e5e
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/0b798281a791e34a59424c7f0ef2ceaad3f5b999
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2351

https://www.soarnagano.jp/

https://freighter.flyteam.jp/photo/2635863/960x960.jpg (photo)