Accident Van's RV-6A N48PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310219

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48PS
MSN: 25349
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:Superior XP-360-B1C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsby-David Jay Perry Airport, OK (1K4) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsby-David Jay Perry Airport, OK (1K4)
Destination airport:Goldsby-David Jay Perry Airport, OK (1K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot experienced a partial loss of engine power and turned back to the airport to land. During the “tight' left traffic pattern, the left wing contacted the runway and the pilot lost control of the airplane, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and vertical stabilizer.
Postaccident examination of the engine found the No. 1 electronic ignition lead was loose and detached from the ignition coil. Additionally, the ignition coil package mount bolt was loose, which would have allowed the grouping to vibrate during engine operation.

Probable Cause: The engine electronic ignition system became disconnected, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA152
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=48PS

Location