Serious incident Airbus A320-232 VT-IHQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310223

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:07:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:IndiGo
Registration: VT-IHQ
MSN: 2670
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:50 NM from DPN on Radial 180 -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Uzbekistan Airways flight UZB423, an Airbus A320neo (UK32022) and IndiGo flight IGO6966, and Airbus A320-232 (VT-IHQ) were involved in a serious airprox incident.

Both aircraft were approaching Delhi as per their schedule and were in their descend phase of flight. Flight UZB423 was following RNAV STAR for Runway 29 and flight IGO6966 was following RNAV STAR for Runway 27.
UZB423 was in the contact with the FA Approach controller and was descending to FL80. The controller instructed them to decend to FL70 and further decend to FL60. At 07:20 UTC, UZB423 was instructed to decend 2600 Feet.
At this time, IGO6966 was with the AA Approach controller maintaining FL80. After the FA Approach controller observed that UZB423 was climbing without authorization. This unauthorized climb resulted in breach of separation and TCAS-RA triggered at 07:21 UTC. To resolve the conflict, both aircraft executed
RA maneuvering in their respective ATC units.
The minimum separation was reduced to 1.7 NM laterally while no vertical separation existed. Separation was restored in 23 seconds.

Probable cause of the Incident.
Engaging thrust lever of Engine No#2 inadvertently, which resulted in climbing of Aircraft instead of descent clearance given by ATC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India