Accident Beechcraft 1900D C-GDSG,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 2021
Time:12:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:SkyJet
Registration: C-GDSG
MSN: UE-205
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:PWC PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chevery Airport, QC (YHR/CYHR) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chevery Airport, QC (YHR/CYHR)
Destination airport:La Romaine, QC (CTT5)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SkyJet Beech 1900D aircraft, was on instrument flight rules flight LSJ607 from Chevery, QC (CYHR) to La Romaine, QC (CTT5) with 16 passengers and 2 crew members on board. Departing CYHR, during the takeoff roll, the front right window of the emergency exit (seat 4F) detached. The crew noticed that the window was missing during the initial climb and returned to land safely at CYHR. No injuries.

According to the maintenance department, the window became deformed due to right engine exhaust gas heat while the engine was idling for a long time with the propeller feathered. No injuries occurred.

Sources:

TSB Report A21Q0077