Incident IAI 1124 Westwind C-FXDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310252

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2023
Time:14:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:SkyCare
Registration: C-FXDP
MSN: 313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:N of Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A SkyCare Westwind 1124 was conducting flight PHX303 Region of Waterloo Intl. (CYKF), ON to Daytona Beach Intl. (KDAB), FL. During descent at 8000 feet, left generator disconnected. While attempting to reset the generator, more electrical systems started turning off and circuit breakers popping on the RH (right hand) distribution bus. Shortly thereafter, an electrical smell was present in the cockpit. Flight crew isolated/disconnected the RH distribution bus circuit breaker and the smell dissipated. With the remaining radio and transponder offline, flight crew declared an emergency with ATC to get priority in KDAB. Flight landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fxdp#2f9d3a8f