ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310255
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 15 April 1946 |
Time: | 12:02 |
Type: | Airplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | NC…. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Mexicali -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Calexico,CA, USA |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Wing hit ground while flying low and crashed just inside the Mexican border.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=CC19460418.2.2&srpos=530&e=01-01-1946-31-12-1946--en--20--521-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 