Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55 F-AZHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31026

Date:Saturday 15 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55
Owner/operator:(Association Cercle de Chasse de Nangis CCN)
Registration: F-AZHZ
MSN: 864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melun-Villaroche Beynes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying in a low cloud ceiling near Paris, aircraft entered clouds, exited in a low angle dive, no recovery due to speed and cloud ceiling of 700 feet.

Sources:

Scramble 227
http://www.aerosteles.net/fiche.php?code=beynes-lacheny