Incident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7172P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310260

Date:Saturday 8 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7172P
MSN: 24-2340
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tenkiller Lake Airpark (44M), Cookson, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence at Tenkiller Lake Airpark (44M), Cookson, Oklahoma.
There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://www.newson6.com/story/6433efa3c8a927072b79d07f/no-injuries-reported-after-plane-crashes-near-airport-in-cherokee-county
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7172P

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/187910c4a404ca4ca894be208c55e931e0d4b3f9 (photo)