Accident Cessna 152 N757YM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310261

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:c. 17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Darcy Aviation LLC
Registration: N757YM
MSN: 15280110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR), Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 (125hp Sparrow Hawk conversion) hit some trees, clipped a house and plummeted into a shed, shortly after a touch and go from Danbury Municipal Airport (DXR/KDXR), Danbury, Connecticut.
Both occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://connecticut.news12.com/police-small-plane-crashes-into-shed-in-backyard-of-danbury-home
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/2-people-taken-to-the-hospital-after-plane-crash-in-danbury/3011069/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=757YM
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aa363c&lat=41.367&lon=-73.476&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2023-04-10&leg=4
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N757YM

http://darcyaviation.com/aircraft-rentals

https://www.facebook.com/darcyaviation/videos/cleared-for-takeoff-in-n757ym-this-cessna-152-features-the-sparrowhawk-upgrade-o/114291723789972/

https://media.sandhills.com/n757ym-1978-cessna-152/img.axd?id=4341210731&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=xToa0Nti5t3ajY2ZGwocB8l6pJad2tWVcqYyhDBwjNI%3d (photo)

Location

Media: