Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N476TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310262

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Atp Taa LLC
Registration: N476TA
MSN: 2881318
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:2354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allegheny County Airport (AGC/KAGC), West Mifflin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Mifflin, PA
Destination airport:West Mifflin, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that this was her second solo flight. During takeoff, the airplane lifted off the runway but she felt it was not accelerating like it should and she elected to abort the takeoff. She landed the airplane on the remaining portion of runway, however it continued off the departure end, down an embankment, and came to rest in some bushes. The leading edges of the wings, fuselage, and the stabilator were all substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to abort the takeoff and land on the runway without sufficient runway remaining, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA193
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=476TA

Location

Media: