Accident Avro Anson Mk I W1672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310263

Date:Thursday 13 November 1941
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:33 ANS RAF
Registration: W1672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caledon Mountain, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Mont Hope, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Mont Hope, ON
Narrative:
Anson W1672 of RAF No. 33 ANS (Air Navigation School) at RCAF Mount Hope, ON, was on a scheduled, cross country navigation training flight, over southern Ontario with a crew of five. The pilot, F/L A. L. McDowell became lost. He mis-identified Toronto as Buffalo and set a northerly course for Mount Hope. McDowell was flying at approximately 1,200 feet when thinking he was near Mount Hope, commenced a letdown through overcast until he struck Caledon Mountain, which is at 1,300 feet and 50 miles north of Mount Hope. The pilot and wireless operator miraculously survived with serious injury; however, the three student air observers were killed. The aircraft was written off.

RAFVR Crew on Anson W1672:
F/L A.L. McDowell, 40242 (P), serious injury
AC1 John Lomax Higham, 1129106 (WO), serious injury
LAC Reginald Allen Gilman 1205995 (AO), killed
LAC Denis Donahue 1269423 (AO), killed
LAC Denis Albert Drayton 1262954 (AO), killed

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0005/00000105.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/78215847@N00/3445725368
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100876147/reginald-allan-gillman
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100875370/dennis-donahue
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/100875918/denis-albert-drayton