Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 NC….,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310273

Date:Monday 29 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Lampson and Walsh
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borges Airport, Clarksburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Borges Airport, Clarksburg, CA
Destination airport:Woodland, CA
Narrative:
Lost control control in a turn, crashed into a hangar and caught fire. Ten planes were destroyed in the hangar.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19460430.1.8&srpos=3&e=29-04-1946-30-10-1946--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Clarksburg-------