Incident Airplane NC…,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310274

Date:Saturday 4 May 1946
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lomita, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lomita Airport, CA
Narrative:
Stalled in a crosswind landing, lost control, crashed into a house and caught fire. The house was destroyed in the fire and two people in the house injured.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19460506.1.3&srpos=2&e=05-05-1946-30-10-1946--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Lomita-------