Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N9366J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310281

Date:Sunday 9 April 2023
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:J & R Air Enterprises LLC dba Red Rock Flight School
Registration: N9366J
MSN: 28-3465
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7905 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C, N9366J, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident during landing at Falcon Field Airport (FFZ/KFFZ), Mesa, Arizona.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

The FAA reported that the pilot lost control on landing, causing a runway excursion and collision with a sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA148
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9366J
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9366J
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acff26&lat=33.462&lon=-111.734&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2023-04-09&leg=1
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n9366j

https://redrockflightschool.com/about-us/

https://redrockflightschool.com/wp-content/uploads/Piper_Cherokee_180_N9366J1.jpg (photo)

Location