Accident Skystar Kitfox Mk 4 N1641E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310282

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2023
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skystar Kitfox Mk 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1641E
MSN: 1854
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:654 hours
Engine model:Yamaha APEX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Susanville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville Airport, CA (SVE/KSVE)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while flying low to observe the unusual water flows from mountains, he noted abnormal engine behavior. He elected to perform a precautionary landing on flat terrain due to nearby rising terrain. Upon touchdown, the airplane experienced a slight ballooning effect, leading the pilot to apply maximum braking upon touchdown. The tires grabbed harder than expected due to soft terrain and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. A postaccident engine test run by the pilot revealed no anomalies or an explanation for the abnormal engine behavior.

Probable Cause: The pilot's braking technique during an off airport precautionary landing on unforeseen soft terrain, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA151
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1641E

Location