Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer N8500D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310286

Date:Monday 3 April 2023
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8500D
MSN: 22-5727
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5257 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westchester County Airport (HPN/KHPN), White Plains, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed in gusting wind. He reported that after touchdown the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to correct with aileron and rudder; however, the airplane departed the runway, the left wing struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout in gusting wind, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA186
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N8500D

Location