Accident Cessna 170 N4464B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310287

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4464B
MSN: 26808
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3703 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla Airport (WWA), Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Destination airport:Wasilla Airport, AK (WWA/PAWS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 170, N4464B, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Wasilla Airport (WWA), Wasilla, Alaska.
The two pilots were not injured.

The FAA reported that the airplane lost control on takeoff and incurred a prop strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC23LA029
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/193/193202.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1996 N4464B Private 0 Northway, AK sub

Location