Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1399U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310288

Date:Saturday 1 April 2023
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:OC 172 Group LLC
Registration: N1399U
MSN: 17267070
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana-John Wayne International (SNA/KSNA), Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 1, 2023, at about 1343 local time, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N1399U, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a landing accident at Orange County-Santa Ana John Wayne Airport (SNA/KSNA), Santa Ana, California.
The commercial pilot (flight instructor) and student pilot were not injured. The local training flight originated from KSNA.

The flight instructor reported that while practicing crosswind landings with his student, the tower advised the pilot of wake turbulence from a commercial airliner on the parallel runway. They flew a steeper approach but noticed a moderate right quartering headwind on the windsock. At about 100 feet above ground level the airplane encountered wake turbulence and banked sharply to the right. Both pilots added full left aileron and applied backpressure to the yoke as the airplane contacted the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain clearance from a medium category commercial airliner which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence and subsequent loss of control resulting in impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1399U

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40406_1610506574.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 2021 N1399U OC 172 Group LLC 0 near Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) non

Location

Images: