Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N462BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310290

Date:Saturday 1 April 2023
Time:07:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Elkhorn Aviation Inc
Registration: N462BA
MSN: 12265
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:4077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko Regional Airport (EKO/KEKO), Elko, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elko, NV
Destination airport:Elko, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was aerial animal control. The pilot reported that while flying at about 30kts and 50 ft above the ground and during a sweeping turn to avoid the effects of an estimated 30 kt tailwind at low altitude, a strong wind gust occurred in the path of the tailwind, which led to an uncontrolled descent rate. Unable to arrest the descent rate, the pilot executed a run-on landing. Environmental conditions weakened the pilot's depth perception, which resulted in a tail strike that sheared off the tail boom. The main rotor blades contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled on its side, substantially damaging the fuselage and tail boom. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude and airspeed in gusting tailwind conditions that resulted in an unrecoverable descent and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA145

Location