Incident Fairchild PT-19 CC-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310294

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1946
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Ovalle
Registration: CC-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ovalle -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on hacienda Mal Paso. Pilot Eleodoro Alvarez serious injured and airplane destroyed.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 9 October 1946, p13